Dionicio Rodriguez Bridge in Brackenridge Park - San Antonio, TX
Coordinates given are for the north end of the bridge which is where parking is available.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Dionicio Rodriguez designed bridge is at the far north section of Brackenridge Park in San Antonio, near the Hildebrand entrance to the park. The bridge is a 98-foot-long rustic bridge, which spans a flood channel of the San Antonio River, featuring 33 pairs of vertical "tree trunks" which support an arbor-type roof of deeply grained "branches." The height of the structure is 7'2". Three-foot high hand rail "branches" placed at 4' intervals are infilled with intertwined cross "branches," similar to the fence at the Alamo Portland Cement Company office. Crosscut planks (each 11" wide) form the walkway. The ends of several of these planks extend outside the base of the bridge that is 5 1/2' wide. Found throughout the structure are "insect borings," "knotholes," "bark" textures and "branches" with cut ends. A 6' long "tree roof" extends out from the supporting "trunk" on the right side of the southern end. "D. Rodriguez" is incised in the right hand upright "trunk" on the north end of the bridge, although Maximo Cortes and Sam Murray were assistants on the project. In 2002, Carlos Cortes (the son of Maximo Cortes), restored the bridge."

00 N. St. Mary's St.
San Antonio , TX USA