Giant's Hill - Manor Farm - Rampton, Cambridgeshire
An info board at the entrance to the castle mound of Giant's Hill, Rampton.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"MANOR FARM has been included in the ‘Countryside Stewardship Scheme’ that provides grants from the Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA) to farmers and land managers to improve the natural beauty and diversity of the countryside. Our management of Giants Hill has several key aims including providing and improving public access and information about the site, protecting the remains of the 12th century castle and village, and conserving the wildlife irterest of the area.

You are welcome to visit here, but please keep dogs on leads or under close control ta avoid disturbing wildlife and livestock that may be grazing the site. Other people wish to enjoy this area, so please take any litter home.

Giants Hill is a Scheduled, Ancient Monument: Please do not leave litter, light fires, or disturb wildlife. Metal detectors and any ground disturbance are not permitted.

The most obvious focus of interest here is the moat and mound of a castle left unfinished in AD1143. With the death of Geoffrey de Mandeville the rebellion it was intended to counter failed. To the north of the castle the mounds of soil excavated from the moat partly cover the low rectangular platforms marking the sites of some of the houses destroyed when work began. Nothing survives of the manor house that was later built on the castle mound; but the remains of a Second World War anti-aircraft gun emplacement dug by the Home Guard may still be seen here. Hollow ways in the grass to the west of the castle mark the streets of an early medieval village, including one that leads to All Saints Church. Parallel ridges and furrows north of the hollow way were created by medieval ploughing."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map