Jesse Lazear, M.D.-Baltimore, MD
18S E 360167 N 4352084
Jesse Lazear, M.D. 1866-1900-Johns Hopkins researcher in Cuba. To find the cause of yellow fever he courageously exposed himself to virus-infected mosquitoes and died of the disease, thereby proving the route of transmission.
Location: Maryland, United States

(visit link)
Excerpt from above link-Jesse William Lazear (2 May 1866, Baltimore – 26 September 1900 in Quemados, Cuba) was an American physician.[1][2][3][4]
Career[edit]
Lazear was a physician at the Johns Hopkins Hospital in Baltimore starting in 1895, where he studied malaria and yellow fever. In 1900 he reported for duty as the assistant surgeon at Columbia Barracks (Quemados, Cuba) for the United States Army.
After a few months in Quemados, Lazear, together with Walter Reed (1851–1902), James Carroll (1854–1907) and Aristides Agramonte (1869–1931), participated in a commission studying the transmission of yellow fever, the Yellow Fever Board. During his research at Camp Colombia, he confirmed the 1881 hypothesis of Carlos Finlay that mosquitoes transmitted this disease.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: Jesse William Lazear, M.D.