Kuranda Hotel - Kuranda - QLD - Australia
Kuranda Hotel at 16 Arara St, Kuranda QLD 4881
Location: Queensland, Australia

Welcome to the Kuranda Hotel

Perched high up in the mountains of the tropical rainforest, where the tree frogs hop, the waterfalls flow and the koala’s snooze, Kuranda Hotel awaits you. Experience our family-friendly jungle getaway that generations of families return year after year for.Situated on the eastern edge of the Atherton Tablelands, Kuranda Hotel is nestled next to the Barron River, alongside an abundance of exotic wildlife.Protected by the Kuranda and Barron Gorge National Parks, an endless supply of exploring and adventure is to be enjoyed from the moment you arrive. Kuranda Hotel is just a short walk from both the station and the heart of the village, where you’ll find the butterfly and koala sanctuaries, reptile park, unique local markets and so much more! So come by, say G’day and step back in time to a place that has co-existed with the rainforest since the late 19th century.

We’ve been serving up ice cold beers to locals and visitors for over 100 years! Relax at our famous bar and deck overlooking Kuranda with spectacular views, whilst sitting back and enjoying one of our tropical locally brewed beers. Or see below for other service we offer around Kuranda.
From their homepage: (visit link)

The historic Kuranda Hotel was originally built in 1880 and been serving up ice cold beers to locals and visitors for over 100 years! Relax at our famous bar and deck overlooking Kuranda with spectacular views, whilst sitting back and enjoying one of our tropical locally brewed beers.

Newly designed menu that has something to excite everyone’s taste buds. From locally caught pan-fried barramundi, Japanese inspired fried chicken “Karaage”, great vegetarian and vegan options for the plant-lovers and the biggest burgers that can be found in any village in a tropical rainforest. If you’re after a caffeine hit, we suggest trying some of our locally sourced Kuranda Rainforest Coffee.

The hotel caters for functions of any size, with a modern beer garden and pool tucked away from the rest of the village, a large indoor dining area complete with historic photos, and a beautiful wooden deck that over-looks the treetops. You can’t say you’ve visited Kuranda without popping in!
From: (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Kuranda Hotel