KAM Isaiah Israel - Chicago, IL
16T E 450235 N 4628053
The oldest Jewish congregation in Chicago, KAM Isaiah Israel is a synagogue located in the Kenwood neighborhood of the city.
Location: Illinois, United States

Built in 1924, the Byzantine-inspired building was designed by Alfred S Alschuler and named an official Chicago landmark in 1977. It is in the historic Kenwood neighborhood of Chicago and is across the street from the Obama family's Chicago home.

From their website:

"Established in 1847, Kehilath Anshe Ma'ariv (KAM) is the oldest synagogue in Illinois. Although KAM began as an Orthodox congregation, our members began to reform their practice almost from the beginning. In 1852, conflict over issues of Reform and traditional observances led to the creation of a new congregation, B'nai Sholom. In 1874, KAM became a founding member of the Union of American Hebrew Congregations, now known as the Union for Reform Judaism.

"Isaiah Temple was organized in 1895, with Temple Israel following in 1896. Finally, in 1906 Temple Israel merged with Congregation B'nai Sholom, and relocated to the South Side. In 1924, Isaiah Temple dedicated they're brand new Hyde Park Building, and a month later merged with B'nai Sholom Temple Israel, taking the name Temple Isaiah Israel. In 1971, KAM and Temple Isaiah Israel merged, and took our current name."

Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Reformed