1708 - Statue of St. John of Nepomuk - Picín, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the statue of St. John of Nepomuk in centre of Picín village
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are not color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1708 from the chronogram referring to erection of the statue.

The chronogram:
CZ: Svatému Janu Nepomuckému, který ciny Johany královny vynést odeprel, Johana paní Dubská, rozená Vltavská, pocte postavila

Saint John of Nepomuk (or John Nepomucene) [Czech: Jan Nepomucký; German: Johannes Nepomuk; Latin: Ioannes (or Ioannis) Nepomucenus (c. 1345 – March 20, 1393) is the saint of Bohemia (Czech Republic), who was drowned in the Vltava river at the behest of Wenceslaus, King of the Romans and King of Bohemia. Later accounts state that he was the confessor of the queen of Bohemia and he refused to divulge the secrets of the confessional. On the basis of this account, John of Nepomuk is considered the first martyr of the Seal of the Confessional, a patron against calumnies and, because of the manner of his death, a protector from floods and drowning.

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Soucasná socha není puvodní - puvodní socha sv. Jana Nepomuckého se vyznacovala jemnejším socharským rukopisem a kultivovanejším provedením než skupina ostatních ponekud zhrublých skulptur, blížících se lidovému umení. Je zrejmé, že do tohoto souboru nepatrila a byla nárocnejší prací umelce vyšších kvalit, jemuž se patrne dostalo dobrého socharského školení. Socha byla casove urcena ne zcela jednoznacným chronogramem na dochovaném podstavci bud k roku 1697, nebo k roku 1708. Soucasná socha, prevezená v roce 1981 z Hrímeždic a osazená na puvodní podstavec, nedosahuje výtvarné úrovne zniceného díla. Socha je mladší, stylove klasicistní a pochází pravdepodobne z prelomu 18. - 19. století, možná až z pocátku 19. století.

Zdroj: (visit link)
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: s.IoannI nepoMVCeno qVI opera Ioanae regIna proferre renVIt Ioanna baronIssa DVbskIIana nata VVLtaVVskIana honorI posVIt

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no