The Old Red Lion - Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, UK.
The Old Red Lion is located on London Road (A50) in the village of Holmes Chapel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Old Red Lion is a Grade II* listed building, situated in the centre of Holmes Chapel village alongside the lovely old stone Parish Church.

The description of the building by Historic England reads as follows;
"Public House, late C17. Pebble dashed brickwork with slate roof. 2 storeys and attic, 4 bays, including the 2 storey gabled porch. Rear wings (east) complete an "F" shaped plan. Wide sashes with glazing bars, stone sills and added shutters. Oak nine-panel door in oak panelled porch. Large 3-sash canted bay north of the porch. Early sash window with exposed weight boxes, ovolo moulded glazing, bars, and 24 panes to first floor landing at rear (east). One pane has been cut from a larger piece of glass on which a prayer has been scratched, this reads:- "and preserve Prince Charles" the second line reads "Amen I prey God". Gable end and centre ridge stacks. Interior: The Public Bar has a cambered inglenook beam and deep bevelled beams. Staircase with heavy turned balusters, pulvinated string and heavy moulded handrail. At landing level Queen Anne style 6-panel doors, with small central panel, and chamfered beams.
Sealed off room, said to be haunted." Source: (visit link)

Haunted hostelries in Cheshire East" - Ghost Pubs give the following description about The Old Red Lion;

"The Old Red Lion
19 London Road, Holmes Chapel, Crewe, Cheshire
The town may well have its roots in the Danish history of England. It originates from Old Scandinavian, holr, an island, dry ground in a bog or a water knoll.
The story behind the phantom frequenting this pub is very horrific. Amid the sixteenth century, it was the shocking practice of walling up people as opposed to executing them, as it took more time for them to pass on.
In lawful terms, its name was 'Immurement', a manifestation of execution where an individual is walled up inside a building. He cleared out to kick the bucket from starvation or lack of hydration. Frequently this fixed room individuals called an oubliette, from the French, to overlook.

Legend has it that somebody fixed a woman into a room here. In any case, she meanders as an apparition. Then again, there are no points of interest past that.
She has showed as a pale confronted religious woman in a dark propensity with white wimple." Source: (visit link) (visit link)

The Old Red Lion claims to be Cheshire's oldest pub and there is a window upstairs dating back to Oliver Cromwell.
The earliest documentary evidence found is the will and inventory of Thomas Gandie dated 1625.
Many travellers rested here with stage coaches calling daily. In 1738 John Wesley paid his first visit to Holmes Chapel whilst on route from Oxford to Manchester. He rested and preached a sermon at the Red Lion Inn. Source: (visit link)

Today the pub has a modern decor complete with electric powered fires after a makeover in 2014.
Food is served all day until late evening.