Gerald W. Johnson-Baltimore, MD
18S E 359940 N 4351938
Gerald W. Johnson 1890-1980- Journalist, historian and biography. His political commentary, in print and on television, led Adlai Stevenson to call him "the critic and conscience of the nation."
Location: Maryland, United States

Excerpts from above link:
Gerald White Johnson (1890 – March 22, 1980) was a journalist, editor, essayist, historian, biographer, and novelist. Over his nearly 75-year career he was known for being "one of the most eloquent spokespersons for America's adversary culture".[1] He wrote mystery novels under the pen name of Charles North.[2]

Johnson worked for The Evening Sun of Baltimore from 1926 to 1943, when he retired to write for magazines and to concentrate on writing books.[2]
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: Gerald W. Johnson