Thomas J. O’Neill-Baltimore, MD
18S E 359676 N 4352452
Thomas J. O’Neill 1849-1919-Founder of O’Neill & Company Department Store. He left the business to his employees. He bequeathed the funds that built Good Samaritan Hospital and the Cathedral of Mary Our Queen.
Location: Maryland, United States

Erected by Bolton Hill Historic District.

Regarding Thomas J. O’Neill. (visit link)

Excerpt from above link:
Thomas J O'Neill (born November 11, 1849) was an Irish-born American merchant and philanthropist. He was one of eight children of John and Anne Lynch O'Neill of County Cavan in north central Ireland.[1] He died on April 6, 1919 of a sudden heart ailment in Baltimore, Maryland at age 69.[2] O’Neill arrived in Baltimore from Ireland at age 16 in 1866 “with only pennies in his pocket.” [3] Immediately, he hired himself out as an apprentice in a downtown linen shop.

O'Neill's gift of a cathedral as bequeathed in his will[edit]
“... All the balance of my estate (including, after the death of my said sisters and brothers, the sum so as aforesaid put aside by my trustees to pay the annuities above mentioned) unto Most Reverend James Gibbons, Roman Catholic Archbishop of Baltimore for the time being, and his successors in the Archiepiscopal See of Baltimore, according to the discipline and government of the Roman Catholic Church, a Corporation Sole, as a nucleus for, and for the erecting of, a Cathedral Church in the City of Baltimore.... In testimony whereof I have hereunto set my hand and affixed my seal, and placing my signature on the margin of the four pages hereof this 10th day Of July A.D. 1912. -THOMAS O'NEILL” (7) "It is the only cathedral in the 2,000 year history of the Church that was donated by a single individual" [11][full citation needed]
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: Thomas J. O’Neill