Mirabeau B. Lamar - Dallas, TX
14S E 709688 N 3629206
One of six bronze statues inside the Hall of State in Fair Park. The statues, cast in bronze, are the work of Italian-born artist Pompeo Coppini. Hours open: Tuesday – Saturday | 10:00 AM -5:00 PM // Sundays | 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Watermelon-Kid.Com

"Best known as one of the three presidents of the Republic of Texas (the other two were Sam Houston and Anson Jones), he also fought with Houston at San Jacinto in 1836. Lamar was first a private, later a Colonel of Cavalry. During his administration as president he followed a policy of hostility toward the Indians (a policy opposed by Houston) but acquired the title "Father of Texas Education" by setting aside public lands to finance public education for all young Texans. He also established the city of Austin as the capital. Following annexation, Lamar commanded a contingent of Texas Rangers in the Mexican War and later served as U.S. minister to Argentina."

"Mirabeau Buonaparte Lamar (August 16, 1798 – December 19, 1859) was an attorney born in Georgia, who became a Texas politician, poet, diplomat, and soldier. He was a leading Texas political figure during the Texas Republic era. He was elected as the second President of the Republic of Texas after Sam Houston. He was known for waging war against bands of Cherokee and Comanche peoples to push them out of Texas, and for establishing a fund to support public education.">

Lamar is standing. He is wearing a short coat with wide collar and tails. He has a cravat tied under his chin. He is clean shaven. His right hand is near his chest and his left hand hangs at his side holding a rolled piece of paper.