Stephen F. Austin - Dallas, TX
14S E 709688 N 3629203
One of six bronze statues inside the Hall of State in Fair Park. The statues, cast in bronze, are the work of Italian-born artist Pompeo Coppini. Hours open: Tuesday – Saturday | 10:00 AM -5:00 PM // Sundays | 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Watermelon-Kid.Com

"Stephen F. Austin, whose statue stands to the left of the stairs leading into the Great Hall, is known to every schoolchild as "The Father of Texas." Austin was the son of Moses Austin, a man who secured permission from the Spanish to settle Americans in Texas. However, before he could carry out his plan, Moses died and left it to Stephen to continue. This he did, even after Mexico became independent from Spain in 1821 and new permission had to be secured. During 1821-`22 Austin settled the "Old Three Hundred" families in Texas and over the years brought in many more Americans. When the Anglo colonists were aggrieved of the Mexican government during the early 1830s it was Austin who traveled to Mexico City to represent them. There, he was arrested and imprisoned for nearly a year. Upon release he returned to Texas where he had previously counseled patience. But his arrest had changed his mind and that of many others. Shortly thereafter the Texas Revolution began and Austin, who was not a military man, was made a General. He lived only long enough to see Texas win its independence from Mexico, dying an untimely death in December 1836."

Wikipedia

"Stephen Fuller Austin (November 3, 1793 – December 27, 1836) was an American empresario. Known as the "Father of Texas", and the founder of Texas, he led the second, and ultimately, the successful colonization of the region by bringing 300 families from the United States to the region in 1825."

The statue of Austin shows him dressed in a coat with tails. He has a vest and cravat. In his left hand he is holding a sheet of paper. His left hand appears to be reaching for the edge of the paper. He is clean shaven."