Clocher Eglise saint Sauveur - la Rochelle, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.

Wikipedia source:
Bell tower of Saint-Sauveur church
Detail of the bell tower
Historical
The Gothic bell tower seems to have been raised on old basements dating from the fourteenth century, which would have resisted the fire of 1419. The rest of the bell tower would date from the second church (1423).

Can be used as a watchtower and cannon platform, the bell tower escapes the destruction of 1568. It retains the traces of bullets and grape shot, received during the siege of 1573. During the siege of 1627-1628, it served as watchtower to monitor the fall of incendiary bullets, sent by the attackers.

In 1651, the governor of La Rochelle, the Count du Daugnon joined the party of Conde during the Fronde15. On October 8, 1651, he had the upper arches, the steps of the staircase and the bell tower floor removed to prevent batteries placed at its summit from threatening the towers of the port where he had entrenched himself.

In May 1819, after having noted the poor state of the bell tower until compromising public safety, the city began demolition work on the roof of the platform, only the stone balustrade is preserved. Conversely, the bell tower Saint-Barthélemy still retains the slate roof of its platform.
Description
Its base forms a trapeze. It rises to a height of 42 meters, the highest point of the old city.
The tower16 is supported by four buttresses, each ending by two very acute crawlers, decorated with hooks. That of the south-east corner is embellished with trefoil ogives, crowned at the top of a triangular floret; the statues of saints, of which only one remains in the lower part, rested on consoles and were sheltered by finely carved baldachins.
The upper part of the tower is decorated with elongated windows. Three elongated windows, in an ogival frame, are decorated with hooks at their summits and terminated by a floret; the middle one is only open, equipped with awning to let the sound of the bells pass. Like the Saint-Barthélemy steeple, in the blind windows there are large pedestals supporting statues bearing traces of Renaissance art. The bell tower is vaulted with ogives on the first level and, on the upper level, on the top level, the roof consists of a dome on brick and stone pendants with a polygonal roof and a walkway. Finally, this bell tower is crowned by a pretty openwork balustrade whose prismatic ribs have, on each face, a different design.
The ground floor of the bell tower is occupied by the baptismal font where are the statues of St. Anne and St. Yves. The second level is the old guard room. It comprises as on the ground floor a Gothic window framed by fine columns. The third level is occupied by the belfry and the bells. After having climbed the 206 steps of the spiral staircase, of stone and wood, one reaches the platform of the steeple.
Near the stairway leading to the bell tower, you can discover a beautiful flamboyant Gothic rose window which, with the bell tower, are the remains of the 16th century church.

bells
The bell tower houses two bells.
One is named Gabrielle Paule17, she was blessed on July 28, 1720 by the abbot Daudigny, canon. Its godfather is Suzanne Gabriel Donat, squire, son of Jean Donat, councilor, secretary to the King, house and crown of France and its finances and Paule Beraudin and godmother Marie de Chambault-fleury, daughter of Chambault-fleury, merchant banker, director of the company of Ile Saint-Jean and Henriette Baudouin. It is currently the oldest bell in the city and is classified as object since December 5, 1908. It measures 1.40 m in diameter.

The second is Victoire Louise18 and comes from the former parish church Saint-Nicolas, it was blessed on November 10, 1852 and is 1.05 m in diameter. According to the inscription it bears, it was blessed by Bishop Clément Villecourt Bishop of La Rochelle; she has godfather Charles Vincent Soulbieu son and godmother Miss Victoire Louise ...; the priest of the parish was named Petit ... It is transferred to the church Saint-Sauveur in 1888, date of the decommissioning of the church Saint-Nicolas.

source Wikipedia :
Clocher de l'église Saint-Sauveur
Détail du clocher
Historique
Le clocher gothique semble avoir été élevé sur d'anciens soubassements datant du XIVe siècle, qui auraient résisté à l’incendie de 1419. Le reste du clocher daterait de la deuxième église (1423).

Pouvant être utilisé comme tour de guet et plateforme à canons, le clocher échappe à la destruction de 1568. Il conserve les traces des boulets et de la mitraille, reçus pendant le siège de 1573. Lors du siège de 1627-1628, il servit de tour de guet pour surveiller la chute des boulets incendiaires, envoyé par les assaillants.

En 1651, le gouverneur de La Rochelle, le Comte du Daugnon a rejoint le parti de Condé pendant la Fronde15. Le 8 octobre 1651, il fit supprimer les voûtes supérieures, les marches de l'escalier et le plancher du clocher pour empêcher que des batteries placées à son sommet puissent menacer les tours du port, où il s’était retranché.

En mai 1819, après avoir constaté le mauvais état du clocher jusqu’à compromettre la sûreté publique, la ville engagea des travaux de démolition de la toiture de la plateforme, seule la balustrade de pierre est conservée. À l’inverse, le clocher Saint-Barthélemy conserve encore la toiture d’ardoise de sa plateforme.
Description
Sa base forme un trapèze. Il culmine à une hauteur de 42 mètres soit le plus haut point de la vieille ville.
La tour16 est soutenue par quatre contreforts, terminés chacun par deux rampants très aigus, ornés de crochets. Celui de l’angle sud-est est agrémenté d’ogives à trèfles, couronnées au sommet d’un fleuron triangulaire ; les statues de saints dont il ne reste de l’une que la partie inférieure, reposaient sur des consoles et étaient abritées par des baldaquins finement sculptés.
La partie supérieure de la tour est décorée de fenêtres allongées. Trois fenêtres de forme allongée, dans un encadrement ogival, sont ornées de crochets à leurs sommets et terminés par un fleuron ; celle du milieu est seule ouverte, munie d’auvent pour laisser passer le son des cloches. De même qu’au clocher Saint-Barthélemy, dans les fenêtres aveuglées, se trouvent de grands piédestaux soutenant des statues qui portent trace de l’art Renaissance. Le clocher est voûté d'ogives au premier niveau et, au niveau supérieur, au dernier niveau le toit est constitué d'une coupole sur pendentifs en brique et pierre portant un toit polygonal et un chemin de ronde. Enfin, ce clocher est couronné par une jolie balustrade ajourée dont les nervures prismatiques présentent, sur chaque face, un dessin différent.
Le rez-de-chaussée du clocher est occupé par les fonts baptismaux où se trouvent les statues de sainte Anne et saint Yves. Le deuxième niveau est l'ancienne salle des gardes. Elle comporte comme au rez-de-chaussée une fenêtre gothique encadrée de fines colonnettes. Le troisième niveau est occupé par le beffroi et les cloches. Après avoir monté les 206 marches de l'escalier à vis, de pierre et de bois, on accède à la plate-forme du clocher.
Près de l’escalier donnant accès au clocher, on peut découvrir un belle rosace de style gothique flamboyant qui, avec le clocher, sont les restes de l’église du XVIe siècle.

Cloches
Le clocher abrite deux cloches.
L'une se nomme Gabrielle Paule17, elle fut bénie le 28 juillet 1720 par l'abbé Daudigny, chanoine. Elle a pour parrain Suzanne Gabriel Donat, écuyer, fils de Jean Donat, conseillier, secrétaire du Roi, maison et couronne de France et de ses finances et de Paule Beraudin et pour marraine Marie de Chambault-fleury, fille de Chambault-fleury, marchand banquier, directeur de la compagnie de l'ile Saint-Jean et de Henriette Baudouin. Elle est actuellement la plus vieille cloche de la ville et est classé au titre d'objet, depuis le 5 décembre 1908. Elle mesure 1,40 m de diamètre.

La seconde se nomme Victoire Louise18 et provient de l'ancienne église paroissiale Saint-Nicolas, elle a été bénie le 10 novembre 1852 et fait 1,05 m de diamètre. Suivant l'inscription qu'elle porte, elle a été bénite par monseigneur Mgr Clément Villecourt évêque de La Rochelle ; elle a pour parrain monsieur Charles Vincent Soulbieu fils et pour marraine Mademoiselle Victoire Louise ... ; le curé de la paroisse se nommait Petit... Elle est transférée à l'église Saint-Sauveur en 1888, date de la désaffectation de l'église Saint-Nicolas.
Address of Tower:
Quai Maubec