Ottawa River Lighthouse - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 453427 N 5036084
This abandoned lighthouse, the first to be built on the Ottawa River, is located between Templeton on the Quebec side and Beacon Hill on the Ottawa side. The lighthouse was first lit on October 27, 1860
Location: Québec, Canada

This is the first lighthouse to be built on the Ottawa River which was located at the Green Shoal opposite of Templeton on the Quebec side and Beacon Hill on the Ontario side. The lighthouse was first lit on October 27, 1860.

The lighthouse was a floating light mounted on an iron barge which was discontinued in the 1970's. The reflector apparatus used employed flat wick coal oil lamps. The Green Shoal structure, now over a century old, consists of a square tower 21 feet in height from base to vane, its timbers and lumber of oak and pine. The total estimate for the project came to $3, 985. The light house had a keeper called A. Laberge who earned 250$ a year. The Beacon Hill district located on the Ontario side was named after this lighthouse.

Reference: (visit link)
Type: Ruin