Plaque Jan Amos Komenský - Louny, Czechia
33U E 414730 N 5578995
Plaketa Jana Amose Komenského nad vraty základní školy v Lounech // Plaque of Jan Amos Comenius above the gate of the elementary school in Louny
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Plaketa Jana Amose Komenského je umístena na fasáde budovy nad vraty. Samotná škola byla postavena 1868 na míste zborené Pražské brány.

Jan Amos Komenský, latinsky Iohannes Amos Comenius, nemecky Johann Amos Comenius (28. brezna 1592 jihovýchodní Morava – 15. listopadu 1670 Amsterdam, Spojené provincie nizozemské) byl poslední biskup Jednoty bratrské a jeden z nejvetších ceských myslitelu, filosofu a spisovatelu. Behem svého života si získal renomé predevším jako pedagog, resp. teoretik pedagogiky a autor mnoha spisu z tohoto oboru. Byl jediným tvurcem originální, filosoficky ukotvené pedagogické soustavy v ceských zemích, zabýval se všeobecnou teorií výchovy, didaktikou, vytvoril speciální metodiku výuky jazyku a sám sepisoval originální ucebnice. Už za Komenského života si získaly mimorádnou oblibu jeho jazykové prírucky Janua linguarum reserata (Dvére jazyku otevrené, známé jako Brána jazyku otevrená) a Orbis sensualium pictus (Svet v obrazech). Komenský je považován za zakladatele moderní pedagogiky a vysloužil si prízvisko Ucitel národu.

EN: The bronze plaque of Jan Amos Comenius is placed on the facade of the building above the gate. The school itself was built in 1868 on the site of the demolished Prague Gate.

Jan Amos Komenský, Latin Iohannes Amos Comenius, German Johann Amos Comenius (March 28, 1592 Southeast Moravia - November 15, 1670 Amsterdam, United Netherlands) was the last bishop of the Unity of the Brethren and one of the greatest Czech thinkers, philosophers and writers. During his life he gained a reputation especially as a pedagogue, resp. theorist of pedagogy and author of many writings in this field. He was the only creator of an original, philosophically anchored educational system in the Czech lands. Already in Comenius's life, they have gained particular popularity in his language handbook Janua linguarum reserata (The Door of Languages ??Open, known as the Gate of Languages ??Open) and Orbis sensualium pictus (The World in Pictures). Comenius is considered the founder of modern pedagogy and has earned the nickname Teacher of Nations.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: