St. Laurentius Kirche - Stederdorf, NI, Germany
32U E 607390 N 5863545
(de) Evangelische St. Laurentius Kirche in Stederdorf (Lkr Uelzen) (en) Protestant St. Laurentius Church in Stederdorf, NI, Germany
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

(de) Die St. Laurentius Kirche in Stederdorf ist eine für die Gegend typische Feldsteinkirche, deren vermutlich ältester Teil der im romanischen Stil erbaute Chorraum am östlichen Ende ist. Dieser Teil der Kirche ist ca. 1000-1100 Jahre alt.
Der Taufstein ist laut Inschrift eine Stiftung aus dem Jahr 1364.
Heute gehört die Kirche zur ev.-luth. Kirchengemeinde Nettelkamp und bietet ca. 200 Personen Platz.

(en) The St. Laurentius Church in Stederdorf is a "fieldstone church" typical of the area. Its oldest part is the Romanesque sanctuary at the eastern end, which is probably about 1000-1100 years old.
The baptism font is a donation of the year 1364.
Today, the church belongs to the lutheran community of Nettelkamp. It has room for about 200 people.

Quelle / Source: Wikipedia
Active Church: Yes