Dolphin Fountain - Floriana, Malta
33S E 455381 N 3972280
The Dolphin Fountain was built in St. George Square in Valletta upon completion of the Wignacourt Aqueduct in 1615. It was moved to the St. Philip's Garden on the Mall in Floriana, Malta by the British.
Location: Malta

According to the Bank of Malta website which provides background on the commemorative coin issued with the image of the Dolphin Fountain:

"The fountain, which is now found in St. Philip's Garden in Floriana, was originally located in St George's Square in Valletta. The fountain marked the arrival of a supply of fresh water to Valletta in 1615 following the completion of the Wignacourt Aqueduct. This event was marked with great festivities in Valletta." ... "The fountain was moved to Floriana by the British."

The fountain was built in the early 17th century. It is located on an underground portion of the Wignacourt Aqueduct which was completed in in 1615. Fountain was dedicated to Pope Paul V the reigning Pope Paul V, who was pontiff from 1605 to 1621 and whose heraldic symbols were eagles and dragons decorate the fountain.

The fountain contains an arch with an eagle perched an top center flanked by a pair of urns on top of each column. In the center are a pair of intertwined dolphins with their tails, pointing up, supporting an urn. Below is a scalloped basin. Water enters the basin and overflows into a larger semi-circular basin below. At the very bottom, presently covered with black algae, are small gargoyle-like figures representing dragons.

Money Issuing Country: Malta

Currency: Liri (Maltese Pounds)