Jacob J. Abel, M.D. 1857-1938-Baltimore, MD
Jacob J. Abel, M.D. 1857-1938-Pioneer researcher on adrenalin, insulin, and the artificial kidney.
Location: Maryland, United States

Jacob J. Abel, M.D. 1857-1938-Pioneer researcher on adrenalin, insulin, and the artificial kidney. First Professor of Pharmacology at Johns Hopkins School of Medicine. For 40 years the leading pharmacologist in America.

Excerpt from above link:

Jacob Abel (19 May 1857 – 26 May 1938) was an American biochemist and pharmacologist. He established the pharmacology department at Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine in 1893, and then became America's first full-time professor of pharmacology.[2] During his time at Hopkins, he made several important medical advancements, especially in the field of hormone extraction. In addition to his laboratory work, he founded several significant scientific journals such as the Journal of Biological Chemistry and the Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics.[3]

Career[edit]
Finishing his time in Europe, Abel returned to the University of Michigan as the chair of Materia Medica and Therapeutics. There, he played an important role in developing the first pharmacology department in North America. He only was at the University of Michigan until 1893, when William Osler of Johns Hopkins School of Medicine asked Abel to come to the school and accept a Professorship of Pharmacology.[3]
At Johns Hopkins, Abel was the chair of pharmacology and biological chemistry, until the departments split in 1908, when Abel became the chair solely of the Department of Pharmacology.[6] At Johns Hopkins, Abel performed his most groundbreaking research and held the position of chair of the department until he retired at the age of 75 in 1932.[3]
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: Jacob John Abel, M.D aka John Jacob Abel, M.D.