Franklin P. Mall, M.D. 1862-1919-Baltimore, MD
Franklin P. Mall, M.D. 1862-1919-First Johns Hopkins Professor of Anatomy.
Location: Maryland, United States

Franklin P. Mall, M.D. 1862-1919-First Johns Hopkins Professor of Anatomy. After 1914, also first Director of the Department of Embryology at Washington's Carnegie Institution, where he pioneered
embryological research.

(visit link)
Excerpts from above link: Franklin Paine Mall (September 28, 1862 – November 17, 1917) was an American anatomist and pathologist known for his research and literature in the fields of anatomy and embryology. Mall was granted a fellowship for the Department of Pathology at the Johns Hopkins University and after positions at other universities, later returned to be the head of the first Anatomy Department at the Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.[1] There, he reformed the field of anatomy and its educational curriculum. Mall was the founder and the first chief of the Department of Embryology at the Carnegie Institution for Science.[2] He later donated his collection of human embryos that he started as a postgraduate student to the Carnegie Institution for Science.[1]

Early life[edit]
Franklin Mall was born to German immigrants Franz Mall and Louise Christine Miller, on a farm in Belle Plaine, Iowa. At the age of ten, Mall's mother died, and his stepmother showed no affection towards him. Mall was unhappy in his childhood, and he had little opportunity to challenge his intellect both at home and in school. Mall later met John McCarthy, a teacher at the local academy who greatly impacted Mall's learning experience and life. Mall, in a personal correspondence, wrote that while he hated history as a child, Mr. McCarthy "showed [him] he liked it."[3] In addition, Mall had the support of his father who recognized the importance of education.[3] With this newfound appreciation of academic pursuit, Mall was able to attain higher education.[3]
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: Franklin P. Mall, M.D.