The Logan Obelisk - Fort Hill Cemetery, Auburn, NY
18T E 371699 N 4753804
Logan was a chief of the Cayuga Village at Osco. He was committed to peace. His family was ambushed and killed by mistake. He then became a warrior. This obelisk was erected by the Fort Hill Cemetery Association. One text says 56 ft, another 70 ft.
Location: New York, United States

"The Tale of Logan

At Osco, the main mound's summit is enclosed by a low earthwork ring. At this ring's center is a "ceremonial altar"—a four-foot rise of earth, 25 feet across. Rising from this is a 70 foot high oblisk of native limestone erected in 1854 by the Fort Hill Cemetery Association. Affixed to this stone monument is a white marble plaque, on which is embossed a mysterious query of few words:
Who is there to mourn for Logan?

Logan was the last chief of the Cayuga village at Osco. His father was Shikellimus. one of the sachems who represented the Cayuga Nation at meetings of the Haudenosaunee Confederacy. Because of his trust and friendship with Europeans, Shikellimus had his son born and baptized a Christian, and Logan grew up among many warm, close relations with the new white hunters, traders and settlers.

During the Revolutionary War, many Senecas and Mohawks fought with the British, while many Oneidas and Cayugas took sides with the colonial rebels. Logan remained steadfast in his commitment to peace, and counseled the Confederacy to remain neutral in the bloody war.

When the Cayugas ceded their lands in 1789, Logan moved with his family to northwestern Pennsylvania, then later to southern Ohio. It was there tragedy struck. Troops under command of a Colonel Cresap ambushed a party of peaceful Cayugas in a mistaken belief they were hostiles. All the Cayugas were massacred, including all of Logan's family—women and children included. Upon hearing of his family's massacre, Logan became a warrior, joined the rebellious tribes, and fought against the whites in many battles. At the teaty to negociate peace between the native tribes and the Americans, Logan refused to attend, but delivered an address. All who heard it were so greatly moved that is was passed by word of mouth, and eventually written down.

Logan's Lament
at the end of Lord Dunmore's War

[There is some doubt about the authenticity of this speech, but the following version was transcribed by Thomas Jefferson in Notes on Virginia.]

I appeal to any white to say, if ever he entered Logan’s cabin hungry, and he gave him not meat: if he ever came cold and naked, and he clothed him not.

During the course of the last long bloody war, Logan remained idle in his cabin, an advocate for peace. Such was my love or the whites, that my countrymen pointed as they passed, and said "Logan is the friend of white men."

I had even thought to have lived with you, but for the injuries of one man. Colonel Cresap, last spring, in cold blood, and unprovoked, murdered all the relations of Logan; not even sparing my women and children.

There runs not a drop of my blood in the veins of any living creature. This called on me for revenge. I have sought it. I have killed many. I have fully glutted my vengeance. For my country, I rejoice at the beams of peace. But do not harbor a thought that mine is the joy of fear. Logan never felt fear. He will not turn on his heel to save his life.

Not one! "
Date Created/Placed: 1852 or 1854