Historický vodocet / Historical water gauge, Louny, Czechia
Historický vodocet na rece Ohri v Lounech // Historical water gauge on the Ohre River in Louny
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Vodní stav je v Lounech sledovaný od roku 1884. Podél starých schodu je zde umístený vodocet neboli hladinomer, zarízení na stanovení výšky vodní hladiny v toku, Je zde zaznamenána také výška stoleté vody, která protékala mestem pri povodni v roce 1862. V roce 1901 byl dále po proudu zrízen modernejší limnigraf.

EN: The water level in Louny has been monitored since 1884. Along the old stairs there is a water gauge or level meter, a device for determining the water level in the flow. There is also recorded the height of centenary water, which flowed through the city during the flood in 1862. In 1901, a downstream stream was set up a modern limnigraph.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
škála pro odečítání výšky hladiny řeky je umístěna na kamenném pásu podél schodů // the river level reading scale is located on a stone belt along the stairs