The Women's Museum Mural - Dallas, TX
Women's Museum is located in Fair Park.

Watermelon-Kid.com

"Original building was erected in 1910. The building's brick exterior was covered with stucco during the 1935-1936 remodeling of the park, and radically restyled so as to match the "Texanic" Art Deco style of the new structures designed by George Dahl for the Centennial Exposition. It is this "new" exterior, now sixty years old, that visitors to Fair Park see today. Of particular note is the front of the building. Its most outstanding features are a large mural and a statue set into a niche.

New York artist Carlo Ciampaglia designed the mural immediately behind the statue. It is the only one of the Italian artist's Fair Park murals that is uniquely Texan in theme. It features a large outline map of Texas, with the head of a longhorn steer in the upper right-hand corner, above North Texas. A flowering yucca plant can be seen in the lower left-hand corner, below South Texas. To the left of the steer's head is large-five pointed "Lone Star," from which beams of light are show radiating in all directions. One shaft of light illuminates most of North Texas, including the city of Dallas, represented by a large circle with a dot in the middle. Two angled friezes feature both the domestic and the wild animals of Texas. The year "1836" is painted just below the Lone Star, this being the year Texas won its independence from Mexico. The centennial year, "1936," is painted on the section of the mural consisting of alternating wavy, green lines. These represent the waters of the Gulf of Mexico.

City: Dallas

Location Name: The Womens Building