Guardian Angel - Ottawa, Ontario
This guardian angel is affixed to a headstone located in Beechwood Cemetery, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

There is no inscription on the monument other than this sculpture of an angel.

Angels in the cemetery

Hierarchy of Angels

Angels are considered spiritual beings that guide and protect mankind, while interceding for him in heaven and acting as the messengers of God. There are nine levels of angels with 3 types in each group. The Christian hierarchy is, from lowest to highest: Angels, Archangels and Principalities; Powers, Virtues and Dominations; Thrones, Cherubims and Seraphims. Statues of angels, archangels and cherubims (actually Putto) flourish in cemeteries around the world, watching over the graves of children and adults, alike.

The belief in angels has existed since ancient times. Folklore and legends from around the world have numerous stories involving angel and human interaction. Most world religions that believe in one god share a belief in angels such as Judaism, Christianity, Islam and Zoroastrianism. Most eastern religions do not. The acceptance of angels’ existence peaked during the Middle Ages and continued until the mid-19th century. Renewed interest has developed in the past 30 years. It is interesting that both religious and non-religious people believe in angels. According to several surveys conducted in 2009, 55% of Americans reported believing in angels. In Canada, over 67% of those polled said they believed in angels.

Reference: (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient