Eglise Saint Michel le Cloud, Pays de Loire, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source SacrePatrimoine:
The portal, with its frieze depicting a hunting scene, reminds us that we are on the edge of the forest.

Built during the eleventh and twelfth centuries, by monks dependent on the Abbey of Maillezais, the church keeps its origin a massive character accentuated by thick buttresses.

From this Romanesque period only a few carved capitals of fabulous animals (choir) and modillions reused under the roof remain.

Almost completely destroyed during the wars of religion (1570) it is rebuilt in the sixteenth century and the nineteenth in neo-Gothic style.

It is from the nineteenth century that the vault cross warheads, breakthrough large windows, the construction of sacristies and side chapels separated from the nave by arches doubleaux decorative purpose.
The chevet is then largely open to include the large glass roof on which the Archangel Michael is emerging slaying the dragon.

In the side chapels of the Pietà and Sacré Cœur, stained glass windows in honor of Marie (litanies) and the Sacré Coeur (Marguerite Marie Alacoque) are installed.
From the pulpit offered at this period, only reused elements remain in both ambos.

The church also has a remarkable Italian marble altar, with bas-reliefs carved with scenes from the Old and New Testaments. Angels worshipers, statues, stalls come to embellish the choir.

source SacrePatrimoine :
Le portail, avec sa frise représentant une scène de chasse, rappelle que nous sommes en bordure de forêt.

Édifiée au cours des XIème et XIIème siècles, par des moines dépendant de l’abbaye de Maillezais, l’église garde de son origine un caractère massif accentué par d’épais contreforts.

De cette époque romane ne subsistent que quelques chapiteaux sculptés d’animaux fabuleux (chœur) et des modillons réemployés sous la toiture.

Presque entièrement détruite au cours des guerres de religion (1570) elle est rebâtie au XVIème siècle puis au XIXème dans le style néogothique.

C’est du XIXème que datent la voûte à croisée d’ogives, la percée de larges baies, la construction des sacristies et des chapelles latérales séparées de la nef par des arcs doubleaux à but décoratif.
Le chevet est alors largement ouvert pour y inclure la grande verrière sur laquelle se dessine l’archange Michel terrassant le dragon.

Dans les chapelles latérales de la Pietà et du Sacré Cœur, des vitraux en l’honneur de Marie (litanies) et du Sacré Cœur (Marguerite Marie Alacoque) sont installés.
De la chaire offerte à cette période ne subsistent que des éléments réemployés dans les deux ambons.

L’église est également dotée d’un autel remarquable en marbre d’Italie, aux bas reliefs sculptés de scènes de l’ancien et du nouveau testament. Anges adorateurs, statues, stalles viennent embellir le chœur.

SacrePatrimoine : (visit link)
Type of Church: Church