Hunting Island State Park Lighthouse - Beaufort SC
17S E 552836 N 3582121
The Hunting Island Light is located in Hunting Island State Park on Hunting Island near Beaufort, South Carolina. Although no longer used as a functioning lighthouse, the tower is a fixture at the state park and is open to visitors
Location: South Carolina, United States

The tower is made mostly of brick with a cast-iron shell. The conical tower is 136 feet (41 m) tall with a second-order Fresnel light (the original light is no longer lit and the lenses are at the base of the tower for the public to view).

Erection commenced in 1873, and was completed in 1875. The Lighthouse was first located on the northern portion of Hunting Island, South Carolina, but severe beach erosion threatened the light station and its structures. By 1888 it was reported that the Atlantic Ocean’s high tide had reached within 35 feet of the keeper's house. As a result, the lighthouse, the keeper's home and two other structures were relocated a mile away in 1889 to their present locale.

17 mi. SSW of Beaufort on U.S. 21
Beaufort , SC