Newgate, The Old Bridge - Mirfield, UK
30U E 586067 N 5947986
This sign on the Mirfield Promenade has pictures and information about the area around Newagte Bridge and the Calder and Hebble Navigation.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Calder and Hebble Navigation
The Calder and Hebble Navigation completed in 1770 consisted of artificial improvements to the River Calder and River Hebble to allow canal boats use what used to be un-navigable rivers.

It ran for 21 miles from the Aire and Calder Navigation at Wakefield to Sowerby Bridge, was one of the first navigable waterways into the Pennines. It was an extension westwards of the Aire and Calder Navigation.

Work began in 1758 to make the River Calder navigable above Wakefield. The navigation to Sowerby Bridge was completed in 1770, including a short branch to Dewsbury.

In 1828 a branch to Halifax was opened, rising 110 feet to a terminus at Bailey Hall, behind Halifax Railway Station. There were 14 locks on the branch which closely followed the route of the River Hebble. Most of the branch was abandoned in 1942 apart from the short section from Salterhebble to Exley.

About half of the navigation is along the course of the River Calder, with short man-made cuts with locks to by-pass weirs. There are two lengthy man-made sections, from Calder Grove to Ravensthorpe and from Brighouse to Sowerby Bridge.

Most commercial traffic on the Calder and Hebble had ceased by 1955, although coal was still carried to Thornhill power station until 1981. However, the whole of the Calder and Hebble remained open for leisure use. The re-opening of the Rochdale Canal between Sowerby Bridge and Littleborough summit in 1996 and Manchester in 2002 has increased the traffic along the Calder and Hebble and it now forms part of the South Pennine Ring.

The Mirfield Promenade
The Mirfield Promenade is afour mile stretch of land from Greenwood Lock to Cooper Bridge in Mirfield, West Yorkshire. It has been developed by local volunteers who have improved the area along the Calder and Hebble Navigation, including the towpath, vegetation and installing information boards.
Mirfield Promenade
Newgate - the old bridge

In Mirfield the barges travel along stretches of the River Calder as well as sections of the canal. The canal sections have locks to allow for changes in the water levels along the river.

The towpaths were created for the horses which pulled the barges until the 1940s, when motorised barges made the horses redundant. Here at Newgate the towpath along the river section is on the opposite side of the towpath on the canal. The two towpaths had to be linked by a long narrow bridge crossing the river just wide enough for the horses and pedestrians. This bridge was removed around 1958 but you can still see the piles in the river today.

The canals were built in order to transport goods for all the industries, from raw materials to finished goods.

Textiles The seed heads of teasels were used in machines to raise the nap of the cloth. They had to be cleaned every hour.

Boat Building Mirfield had a number of boat building businesses. The last barge to be constructed at Ledgard Bridge was the 'Isobel' in 1955.

The promenade even has its own blog.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board