The Last Mustering of The First Delaware Regiment (NCC-231) - Christiana, DE
18S E 443713 N 4390649
The Last Mustering of The First Delaware Regiment-An Act of the Second Continental Congress established the Delaware Regiment on December 9th, 1775.
Location: Delaware, United States

The Last Mustering of The First Delaware Regiment-n Act of the Second Continental Congress established the Delaware Regiment on December 9th, 1775. Delawareans were eager to fight for Independence from Great Britain, and the regiment quickly grew to over 700 men in 1776. The regiment was initially commanded by Col. John Haslet (killed at Princeton), later Col. David Hall, and eventually Cap. Robert Kirkwood. The Delawares fought in every major campaign of the Main and Southern armies. Upon completion of their service at the close of the American Revolution, the Delaware Regiment was officially mustered out on November 3rd, 1783, at or near the Christiana Bridge.

Erected 2017 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-231)

The marker is located at the entrance to Lewden Green Park at 107 E Main Street, Christiana, DE 19702.