Santuario de Nuestra Señora de la Soledad - Lima, Peru
The Sanctuary of Our Lady of Solitude is a Roman Catholic temple located next to the Basilica of San Francisco in the historic center of Lima, Peru.
Location: Peru

From Wikipedia: "Both the early church of 1604 and the current temple of 1669 were built by the Brotherhood of Our Lady of Solitude and financed by their members for the cult of the Mother of Christ in the Mystery of their Sorrows and Solitude. For stylistic and architectural reasons a second factory is made parallel to the second Franciscan church. In 1672 , this south-facing church was inaugurated, achieving next to the Basilica of San Francisco "el Grande" the most notable and unitary Baroque architectural complex that preserves the capital.

The 5 of June of 2005 was affected by a large fire that significantly damaged the interior and upper structures of the temple, sculptures and furniture that constitutes the cultural heritage of the Peruvian nation , not yet have the support of entities that finance the project begin the process of restoration of said religious site.

The interior of the temple is neoclassical , whose altarpieces and pulpit are attributed to the presbyter Matías Maestro , it is of remarkable harmony between the temples in which Master intervened in Lima during the 19th century . Its stylistic unit contrasts with the baroque architecture. In its main altarpiece is the founding image of Our Lady of Solitude , one of the most venerated painful in the city, before which for more than four centuries the Lima people have resorted to their different needs receiving the benefits of such a beautiful devotion.

In 1609, an earthquake shakes the City of the Kings, damaging the 3 vaults of the Cathedral, which led to its first remodeling from a Renaissance style to a Gothic style. Due to the seriousness of the factory, the Archdiocese, the Cabildo and the Episcopal See were transferred to the neighboring church of La Soledad, which was built for 90 years as a Cathedral.

During the Lenten and Holy Week, the faithful come to visit the Blessed Virgin; as well as in the month of September for its glorious festivities, especially during its solemn cults such as the Septenary and the Main Festival that takes place in that month. On the day of Good Friday the traditional Procession of Penance is carried out, in a sevillian Sevillian style, with the images of the Lord of the Holy Burial as well as Our Lady of Solitude runs through the Plaza Mayor of Lima , which reaches the Archbishop's Palace where receives tribute from the Archbishop Primate of Peru and the main authorities of the Country and the city." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship