Delaware State Fair (KC-51) - Harrington, DE
18S E 450486 N 4307188
Delaware State Fair-In 1919 local residents held several meetings to discuss the establishment of a fair. On January 12, 1920, the Kent and Sussex County Fair Association was organized.
Location: Delaware, United States

Delaware State Fair-In 1919 local residents held several meetings to discuss the establishment of a fair. On January 12, 1920, the Kent and Sussex County Fair Association was organized for the purposes of “promoting and encouraging agriculture and giving pleasures and diversions to the inhabitant of rural communities. The first fair was held in July, 1920. In 1962 this annual event was named the Delaware State Fair to reflect its popularity and statewide appeal. The grounds have also been used for a wide variety of activities and events. German prisoners were housed here during World War II and regular pari-mutuel harness racing was commenced in 1946.

Erected 1994 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-51.)

The marker is located inside the Delaware State Fair grounds on Holloway Street south of Murphy Street. The address of the Delaware State Fair is 18500 S Dupont Highway, Harrington DE 19952