Post Oak School - Post Oak, OK
14S E 645596 N 3771120
The old Post Oak School is commemorated here by a concrete monument with the old school bell, a sign, and a dedication plaque, all located just south of Water Moccasin Rd on the east side of OK 76, south of Wilson in the old Post Oak community.

The Oklahoma Historical Society lists this as a historical marker, but all they provide is a sound-byte: "The Post Oak school existed from 1916 to 1950 and was part of a joint district that served students in Love and Carter Counties."

While maps refer to the east-west road as "E2030", it goes by "Water Moccasin" here. The monument is located just south of the Carter-Love County line, and features a vertical concrete slab used as a yoke for the old bell, atop a concrete base that is turned at an angle, all on a square concrete foundation. There are two iron support posts behind the slab, and "Post Oak School" is up front, with the letters filled in with wood (and some are missing, leaving behind their imprint). On the base is a gray granite dedication plaque which reads:

Post Oak School

Dedicated to