Haberle House - Jacksonville, TX
15R E 285229 N 3537785
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 along with the Aber House next door. These homes are on S. Bolton Street.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Located to the south of the center of Jacksonville, Texas, the Aber and Haberle houses are a closely related pair of brick, two-story residences. Both houses reflect the popularity of the Queen Anne and Eastlake styles of the late 19th century, with their asymmetrical massing and elaborate machine-turned millwork. Built for two brothers-in-law, the houses relate to one another in terms of general form, although specific details vary on each house.

The Haberle House is located just to the south of the Aber House, near the corner formed by the intersection of South Bolton and Devereux streets. The roof design contains a central pyramidal section with intersecting gables, as is common in the case of Queen Anne structures. As was the case with the Aber House, the east and north elevations are dominated by gabled bays. The Haberle House differs from the Aber House in that its east gabled bay is bisected by the single-story front porch, which runs across the entire east front and then back towards the gabled bay on the north elevation. This greater emphasis on the front porch gives the Haberle House a horizontal character, while the unobstructed, east gabled bay on the Aber House makes that house appear more vertical. The porch millwork on the Haberle House, while not as ornate as that on the Aber House, is more extensive along the main elevation. Turned columns are again used to support the roof above the porch, and are flanked by ornamental fan brackets which define the bottom edge of the spindle course. The spindles alternate one-, and two-globe spindles across this frieze, providing an interesting pattern of shadow. The uppermost section of the porch columns features brackets which seem to support the pent roof of the porch. It is important to note that the fenestration of the east gabled bay is identical to that described on the Aber House, although the verge board ornament is slightly different. The northern gabled bay, however, features two round-arch window openings per floor, each with one-over-one sashes, in contrast to the large openings used on this element on the Aber House. The fenestration of the south and west elevations repeats the round-arch detailing of the Aber House, continuing the use of raised brick detailing to highlight the outlines of the arches. The southwest corner of the house is shaded by a one story service porch framed by turned columns.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No