Former site of Whitehall Plantation (KC-123) - Smyrna, DE
Location: Delaware, United States

Former site of Whitehall Plantation once owned by the Chew family, contained over 400 acres of land and was worked solely by enslaved labor. Among those enslaved was Richard Allen who was born here and later founded the African Methodist Episcopal Church. By 1798 Benjamin Chew’s records indicate that he enslaved 42 men and women, making Whitehall the largest plantation worked by enslaved labor in Delaware and Chew the largest enslaver in the state. Unwilling to free his captives and incur a loss of profit, Chew sold Whitehall and stipulated that those enslaved be a part of the sale. George Kennard purchased Whitehall in 1803 and shortly thereafter freed the enslaved men and women.

Erected 2017 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number K-123.)

The marker is located at the entrance to Bombay Hook National Wildlife Refuge at 2610 Whitehall Neck Road, Smyrna DE 19977.