Water Tower - Henderson, TX
15S E 330172 N 3558903
Across the street from the Rusk County Courthouse at the corner of W. Fordall Rd and N. Van Buren Street.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The water tower is the tallest historic resource in the Henderson Commercial Historic District. It consists of a six-legged metal base and a metal tank with a conical roof. This structure has not changed since its 1931 completion."

Top of tower has "HENDERSON" and "LION PRIDE" written on the North and South sides in red letters. Between the two is a blue lion. Tower provides water for residential, commercial, industrial, and fire protection use.