Meem's Bottom Covered Bridge
This historic marker is located on U. S. Route 11 in Shenandoah County, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Meem’s Bottom Covered Bridge is perhaps the best-known covered bridge in Virginia. It is a 204-foot single-span Burr arch truss bridge that crosses the Shenandoah River at a location known as Meem's Bottom in Shenandoah County. The bridge site takes its name from the Meem family that owned the Strathmore estate west of the Shenandoah River. This long span over the North Fork of the river carried traffic for more than 80 years before being burned by vandals on Halloween 1976.

After salvaging the original timbers, the bridge was reconstructed and eventually undergirded with steel beams and concrete piers.

Succeeding at least two other bridges, the Meem's Bottom Bridge was built in 1894 from materials cut and quarried nearby for the massive arch supports and stone abutments, which extended 10 feet below the riverbed. Records show that one bridge was burned in 1862 as Stonewall Jackson went up the valley ahead of Union General John C. Fremont, prior to the battles of Harrisonburg, Cross Keys and Port Republic. Another was washed away in a flood in 1870.

This historic marker stands on U. S. Route 11, about a half a mile south of the Bridge. If you are at the marker and wish to visit the bridge, you should travel north on Route 11 for about 3/10th of a mile to Wissler Road. Turn left on Wissler Road and the Meem's Bottom Covered Bridge will about 2/10th of a mile ahead. There is a small parking area on the left at the east end of the Bridge.

Visitors should use caution when visiting the Meem's Bottom Covered Bridge as it is still open to vehicle traffic and there is No Pedestrian Walkway inside of the bridge.

The text of the historic marker reads:

MEEM'S BOTTOM COVERED
"Built in 1892 by Franklin Hiser Wissler to provide access to his apple orchards at Strathmore Farms, this is the longest remaining covered bridge in Virginia. A 200-foot single span, located one-half mile northwest, the bridge is a Burr Truss design, a combination of arch with vertical and diagonal supports. ALl constuction materials were obtained locally. Damaged by arsonists in 1976, the bridge was restored and reopened in 1979."
Marker Number: AB-1

Marker Title: Meem's Bottom Covered Bridge