St John the Baptist's Cemetery - Harringworth, Northamptonshire
Parish cemetery at St John the Baptist's church, Harringworth.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St. John The Baptist church dates back to the 12th Century but underwent a thorough restoration during the 19th century which was completed by 1892.

The inside of the church contains mural tablets dedicated to the Blaydes family while the North Aisle contains a vault for members of the Tryon family.

A quick survey of the churchyard would reveal many weather worn headstones the bulk of which bear the surnames; Bradshaw, Cant, Clarke, Dams, Hackett, Ward and Wyman. This is by no means a comprehensive list and it should be possible, using the right kind of light, to read most of the headstones.

The churchyard has been closed for burials since 2007 and maintenance is carried out by the Local Authority. The village community are known to run Spring and Autumn churchyard maintenance days."

SOURCE - (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Harringworth / Northamptonshire / England