Mount Vernon Place United Methodist Church-Baltimore, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Mount Vernon Place United Methodist Church-Conceived as a "Cathedral of Methodism" the Mount Vernon Place United Methodist Church was completed on Noveber 12, 1872 in what was then the outskirts of the city. The church was designed by local architects Thomas Dixon and Charles Carson and is constructed of six different types of stone, including green serpentine.

The building celebrates the glory of God's creation. Nature themes predominate in the stained glass and carvings. The pews, made of American walnut, were hand-carved by one man and took seven years to complete. The main sanctuary seats 900 people. The stained glass rose window is modeled after the one in the Notre Dame Cathedral in France.

A second sanctuary, located on the second floor, was built for more intimate gatherings with seating for 300. The pews in this second sanctuary were removed during World War I to provide sleeping quarters for troops pasisng through Baltimore.

The church is on the site of the mansion of Charles Howard, son of John Eager Howard, who was married to Elizabeth Phoebe Key. John Eager Howard donated the land for the Washington Monument. The father of Elizabeth Key, Francis Scott Key, author of the Star-Spangled Banner, died here while visiting his daughters home in 1843.

[photo caption-upper left corner]
The Washington Monument, Baltimore. This view of Mount Vernon Place, circa 1848, shows the home of Charles and Phoebe Key Howard ot the right of the monument.

[photo caption-lower right corner]
Troops passing through Baltimore during WWI are treated to a meal in the church social hall.