Norman Arches - All Hallows - Seaton, Rutland
Norman south doorway, chancel arch and north arcade in All Hallows' church, Seaton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The twelfth century foundations of All Hallows church were discovered during the extensive renovations of 1874–5. The south doorway is an excellent example of late Romanesque decoration. Inside, the beautiful chancel arch is also late twelfth century, as is the striking north arcade with alternate bands of limestone and ironstone. The south arcade was built a few decades later."

SOURCE - (visit link) (p.54)

"Rutland is a small county, with a little over 50 medieval churches in total. However, despite it small size there are some very important early Norman carvings to be seen. The interior carvings here are among the most important in the county. The carvings here are thought to date from when the church was first built, surviving a fire which supposedly destroyed most of the rest of the building. Some of the carvings are quite badly damaged, possibly having been damaged during the fire. Human and animal heads are carved in to the capitals, with a very damaged figure of what might be an angel carrying a spear close by. A birdlike face peers down on those approaching the chancel. Green men feature in the frieze across the top, with the condition of this on the whole being better."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church