India Shrine Center - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
14S E 628640 N 3930349
India Shrine Center 3601 NW 36th Street Oklahoma City, Oklahoma between Portland Ave and I-44 on NW 36t St

All Shriners are Masons, but not all Masons are Shriners.

Shriners International is a spin-off from Freemasonry, the oldest, largest and most widely known fraternity in the world. Freemasonry dates back hundreds of years to when stonemasons and other craftsmen gathered after work in shelter houses, or lodges. Over time, the members organized into Masonic guilds and the tools of their trade – the square and compass – became the symbol of their brotherhood.

When Shriners International was first founded in 1872, the organization built on the principles that guided Freemasonry, while adding an element of fun and ultimately, philanthropy, that set Shriners International apart.

A Dispensation for the formation of India Temple was granted by the Imperial Council on May 3, 1893.

India’s Shrine Center consists of two stories. The upper floor is the Grand Ballroom which extends the entire width and length of the building. The Ballroom will accommodate all assemblies and social functions up to 650 persons.

The ground floor consists of a suite of offices for all India business. Also included on the main floor is a large meeting room, Nobles Lounge, Ladies Lounge, kitchen, and storage facilities.