Grand Canyon Hotel, Williams, AZ
12S E 391901 N 3901446
This historic hotel is a wonderful place to experience a combination of yesteryear's charm and today's tourist amenities.
Location: Arizona, United States

When the Grand Canyon Hotel first opened to tourists in 1892, the roads leading in and out of Williams, AZ were dirt and boardwalks lined the street. The oldest hotel in Arizona originally provided overnight accommodations for those taking the stage coach to the Grand Canyon until a railroad spur line was built into town in 1901. Business continued during the heyday of the Rt. 66 era when travelers were heading west. The going rate for staying here in the 1940’s and 50’s was $3.50, as still appears in neon lights on the front of the hotel today. This grand hotel closed its doors for a time in the ‘70’s because of market decline and in 1984 the interstate bypassed Rt. 66, taking a major toll on the town. Williams revived as it focuses on the Rt. 66 theme for today’s tourists, and in 2004 the hotel was purchased and renovated to update plumbing and electricity. Twenty-four rooms were remodeled to offer sleeping options with different sized beds, and tourists are given a choice if they want their own private bath or use the shared bathroom down the hall. Each room is tastefully furnished in unique themes.

Well-known guests include the King of Siam, John Muir, General “Black Jack” Pershing, and the Vanderbuilts.

The historic marker outside the front door tells more of its story:

“Built in 1892 by Samuel E. Patton for Cormick E. Boyce known as the “Man Who Built Williams.” With its own water supply, it was the only surviving building of the 1895 fire. First class hotel designed to appeal to travelers to the Grand Canyon. Ground floor had many uses – drug store, grocery store, dance hall, and Knights of Pythias meeting hall.”
Price category: Value

Target Market is Budget Traveller: yes

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Luxury: no

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
In the heart of Rt. 66 tourist area

Justification for Recommendation:
Those who want to experience a historical hotel at a reasonable price and have access to many tourist amenities.

Address of the Establishment:
Williams, AZ USA