Cullerlie Stone Circle - Garlogie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Bronze Age sepulchral stone circle of eight stones enclosing eight cremation rings, situated in the countryside of Aberdeenshire, some eight miles to the west of the Scottish city of Aberdeen.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This stone circle is situated in a rural area just south of the hamlet of Garlogie in Aberdeenshire, and only a few hundred yards outside the western boundary of the city of Aberdeen. Known as the Cullerlie Stone Circle, it is marked on several maps as the Standing Stones of Echt.

It was built in the period between 1800 and 1200BC and consists of eight stones in red granite of varying height between six feet and three and a half feet (the tallest stone is on the northern side), and are set at equal intervals at a diameter of 33 feet. Enclosed inside are eight rings of small cairns, used for cremation purposes. These consist of seven rings enclosing the eighth in the centre.

The circle can be reached by a minor road that runs from the A93 just west of the town of Peterculter north-westwards to the B9125 at Garlogie. It is a mile south of Garlogie on the eastern side of the road where it can be reached from a roadside parking area around a hundred yards away across grassland. An Historic Scotland sign is situated next to the gate at the entrance and a stone tablet at the circle gives a plan of the stones.

Type: Stone Circle

Number: 8.00