Wrestedt / Samtgemeinde Aue, NI, Germany
32U E 606418 N 5862927
(de) Das Rathaus in Wrestedt ist Verwaltungssitz der neugebildeten Samtgemeinde Aue. (en) The town hall in Wrestedt is the administration centre of the new "Samtgemeinde Aue".
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

(de)
Archäologische Funde in der Gegend weisen auf menschliche Anwesenheit in der Stein- bzw. Bronzezeit (ca. 2000 v.Chr.) hin.
Der erste schriftliche Nachweis für den Ort Wrestedt ist eine Schenkungsurkunde aus dem Jahr 892, in der König Arnulf von Kärnten dem Grafen Ekbert mehrere Ländereien überträgt.

Im Mittelalter wurde Wrestedt weitgehend von drei Rittergütern geprägt, von denen zwei Oswald von Bodendieke bis zu seinem Tod im Jahr 1667 gehörten. Eines der Güter wurde dann der Adelsfamilie Grote übertragen, die das Gut bis heute besitzt.

Im Jahr 1855 wurden viele Wohn- und Wirtschaftsgebäude in einem verheerenden Brand zerstört, darunter die Kapelle und das Schulgebäude.

Im Jahr 2011 wurde die Samtgemeinde Aue als Verwaltungseinheit aus den beiden Gemeinden Wrestedt und Bad Bodenteich gegründet. Wrestedt ist seitdem das Verwaltungszentrum für ca. 12.000 Einwohner, von denen etwa die Hälfte im Gebiet der Gemeinde Wrestedt lebt.

Das Rathaus Wrestedt wurde in den 1970er Jahren nach der großen Verwaltungsreform in Niedersachsen gebaut.
Das Rathaus hat anderthalb Stockwerke und wurde in dem für weite Bereiche Nordwestdeutschlands üblichen "roten-Backstein-Bauweise" errichtet.
Es liegt im Zentrum von Wrestedt an der Ecke Bahnhofstraße / Langdoren. Interessanterweise zeigt die Vorderwand immer noch das Wappen der Gemeinde Wrestedt, nicht das der neuen Samtgemeinde Aue.

(en)
There are archeolgical finds from the Stone and the Bronze Age (approx. 2000 BC) that show human presence in the local region.
The first document in which Wrestedt is mentioned is a certificate from the year 892, when King Arnulf of Carinthia donated several estates to Earl Ekbert.

In the Middle Age, Wrestedt mainly consisted of three manors. Two of them were possessed by Oswald of Bodendieck until his death in 1667.
One of the manors was then given to the noble family Grote, which owns it until today.

In 1855, many of the buildings were destroyed in a devastating fire, including the chapel and the School building.

In 2011, the administrative unit "Samtgemeinde Aue" was founded as a union of the municipalities Wrestedt and Bad Bodenteich. Wrestedt is the administrative centre for approx. 12,000 inhabitants, half of which live in the municipality Wrestedt.

The town hall building was built in the 1970s, following the first major administrative reform in Lower Saxony.
The one-and-a-half-story building was built in the "red-brick-style", which is common for a large area in the north-west part of Germany.

It is located in the centre of Wrestedt at the junction of Bahnhofstraße and Langdoren.
Oddly enough, the front wall still shows the coat-of-arms of the municipality Wrestedt, not the one of today's Samtgemeinde Aue.
Name: Rathaus Wrestedt

Langdoren 4