Hippocrates’ Square Fountain - Old Town, Rhodes, Greece
35S E 610080 N 4033861
A medieval 12 sided fountain located in Hippocrates’ Square, a.k.a. Fountain Square, in the Old Town of Rhodes, Greece.
Location: Greece

In Hippocrates’ Square within the walled Old Town of Rhodes is a classic Medieval style town fountain. The fountain has a 3' high, 12 sided, stone basin with ornate panels. A Gothic center spire is rises from the center of the basin. Four wrought iron creatures with bird-like beaks emanate horizontally from midway up the spire. Water flows from their beaks down into the basin below. A bronze owl is perched at the top of the spire.

The fountain along with a grand staircase from the south west section, is the only remaining evidence of the Castellania, an important building constructed by the Knights Hospitaller in the 14th century.
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller