Jew's Court - Steep Hill, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664281 N 5900934
Jew's Court is a building located in Lincoln. Jew's Court is a Grade I listed building and was built c1170.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about the Jew's Court that tells us:

Jews' Court is the headquarters of the Society for Lincolnshire History and Archaeology and a Grade I listed building. It is located on Steep Hill in Lincoln, England, immediately above Jew's House.

The Jews' Court is a building, which may contain some late medieval stonework. A recent architectural survey has shown that there is very little medieval stonework above basement level in the existing building. Documentary evidence of 1290 when the Jewish community of Lincoln was expelled shows that the Jews' Court has always been divided into two houses, and a charter of 1316 mentions that a Jewish scola or synagogue had stood to the west in the tenement behind these two houses.

In 1910, a well was dug in the basement of the building; the owner subsequently claimed that this was where the body of Little Saint Hugh of Lincoln had been found and charged people to see it.

In 1992, the Lincolnshire Jewish Community, which is affiliated with Liberal Judaism, started to hold regular Shabbat services in a lecture and meeting room in the building. These are held on the first and the third Sabbath of each month as well as on the High Holy Days.

As mentioned, the building is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

House, now shop. c1170, altered C18, refenestrated early C19 and C20. Coursed rubble and dressed stone with plain tile roof, 2 brick gable stacks and a side wall stack. Deep plinth with tile coping. 3 storeys plus attics, 3 bays. Central half-glazed 2-leaf door, C20. To left, a plank door, late C18, and glazing bar shop window, under a common wooden lintel. To right, a recess containing a late C18 beaded plank door and a glazing bar shop window, under a common wooden lintel. Above, on each floor, two 3-light sliding sashes, all with wooden lintels. Above again, 2 segment headed dormers with 2-light casements.

INTERIOR not inspected. This is an important early Medieval domestic building, and is said to have been used as a synagogue.