Tank Car CROX 2027 - Picayune, MS
Sign gives history of a rail tank car on display in downtown Picayune.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Marker is located at the Picayune Station grounds, with other displayed rail cars. Marker text states:
Tank Car CROX 2027 was originally owned by Crosby Chemical Company, then sold to Arizona Chemical Company. When Arizona Chemical closed it was donated to the City of Picayune. The track on which it is located on is an original spur dating back to 1880. Collective CROX 2027 and the tracks on which it rest speaks of an era of Railroad Industry which provided a foundation for the growth of Picayune and is a tribute to its citizens whose hard work made the Industry a success.
Group that erected the marker: Picayune Main Street

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: