Cathédrale Saint-Étienne. Sens, France
31U E 521029 N 5338336
FR:La cathédrale Saint-Étienne de Sens, de son vrai titre cathédrale métropolitaine et primatiale Saint-Étienne de Sens. EN:The cathedral Saint-Etienne de Sens, its real title cathedral metropolitan and primatial Saint-Etienne de Sens
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

FR:La cathédrale catholique de l'archidiocèse de Sens. Saint Étienne est considéré comme le premier martyr : son culte est associéC'est l'une des premières églises d'architecture gothique de la Chrétienté avec la basilique Saint-Denis, alors église abbatiale. Commencée vers 1130-1135, sa nef et son chœur sont consacrés en 1164 et sa façade sera terminée à la fin du xiie siècle. Sa tour sud, le clocher, est achevée beaucoup plus tard (1532–1534). Quant au transept, qui date des années 1490–1515, il constitue un des plus beaux chefs-d’œuvre du gothique flamboyant.

L'influence de la cathédrale de Sens est importante. Le chœur de l'église abbatiale de Saint-Germain-des-Prés ressemble à celui de Sens. Lors de la reconstruction du chœur et du transept oriental de la cathédrale de Cantorbéry, suite de l'incendie de 1174, Guillaume de Sens dirige le chantier de 1175 à 11791. Il rentre en France gravement blessé par une chute survenue sur le chantier.

La cathédrale est au cœur d’un complexe qui comprend aussi l'ancien palais synodal et l'ancien palais archiépiscopal.

L’énergie et les moyens déployés pour construire la cathédrale est due à l’importance à la fois de l’archidiocèse de Sens qui comprenait Paris dans son territoire, puis du bailliage de Sens qui était le plus ancien et le plus étendu de France. Saint Louis se marie à Sens et y prend plus tard possession des reliques acquises pour être vénérées dans la Sainte-Chapelle.

L’archevêque Tristan de Salazar fait construire un hôtel à Paris, l'Hôtel de Sens, qui subsiste encore. Le cardinal de Pellevé est un des meneurs à Paris de la résistance à Henri IV de 1592 à 1594. Après Jacques et Jean Davy du Perron, dont la cathédrale abrite toujours le monument funéraire, l'archidiocèse est démembré en 1622 : Paris est élevé au rang d’archevêché.

Au xviiie siècle, le cardinal de Luynes est le premier aumônier de la dauphine Marie-Josèphe de Saxe (1731-1767) et accueille le monument funéraire de son ami le dauphin Louis, père des rois Louis XVI, Louis XVIII et Charles X.
(source wikipedia)

EN:The Catholic Cathedral of the Archdiocese of Sens. Saint Stephen is considered the first martyr: his cult is associated with Sens (Yonne) with that of Saint John the Baptist and the Blessed Virgin Mary.

It is one of the first churches of Gothic architecture of Christendom with the Basilica of St. Denis, then abbey church. Begun around 1130-1135, its nave and choir were consecrated in 1164 and its facade will be completed at the end of the twelfth century. Its southern tower, the bell tower, is completed much later (1532-1534). As for the transept, which dates from the years 1490-1515, it is one of the most beautiful masterpieces of Flamboyant Gothic.

The influence of Sens Cathedral is important. The choir of the abbey church of Saint-Germain-des-Prés resembles that of Sens. During the rebuilding of the choir and the eastern transept of the cathedral of Canterbury, following the fire of 1174, Guillaume de Sens directed the site from 1175 to 11791. He returned to France seriously injured by a fall on the site.

The cathedral is at the heart of a complex that also includes the former synodal palace and the ancient archiepiscopal palace.

The energy and means deployed to build the cathedral is due to the importance of both the archdiocese of Sens which included Paris in its territory, then the bailiwick of Sens, which was the oldest and most extensive in France. Saint Louis married in Sens and later took possession of the relics acquired to be venerated in the Sainte-Chapelle.

Archbishop Tristan de Salazar built a hotel in Paris, the Hôtel de Sens, which still exists. The Cardinal de Pellevé is one of the leaders in Paris of the resistance to Henry IV from 1592 to 1594. After Jacques and Jean Davy du Perron, whose cathedral still houses the funerary monument, the archdiocese is dismembered in 1622: Paris is raised to rank of archbishopric.

In the eighteenth century, Cardinal Luynes was the first chaplain to the Dauphine Marie-Josephus of Saxony (1731-1767) and welcomed the funerary monument of his friend Dauphin Louis, father of the kings Louis XVI, Louis XVIII and Charles X.

(source wikipedia)
Religious affiliation: catholique