Former Oklahoma State Bank - Cordell, OK
14S E 501027 N 3905329
This former bank building was constructed the year of Oklahoma Statehood, and is a contributing property to the Historic District (Property No. 32).

This is a two-story red brick building constructed in 1907. Originally, it was home to Oklahoma State Bank. More recently, the County Clerk and Commissioners had offices here. Today, it appears that it might be temporarily vacant.

The building style is Classical Revival, A concrete capped balustrade sits at the roof line, with a concrete cornice beneath. The north side of the building has 6 bays, separated by projected brick pilasters capped with concrete. The second floor windows have a continuous concrete sill, and a concrete belt course runs around the building between and first and second levels. The use of the dark red brick and many white concrete embellishments gives a formal and distinctive look.

Windows on the second level are one-over-one hinged and are set in pairs. The first floor windows are three-part fixed units. In the 1970s the building was severely damaged and the exterior was covered with concrete panels, however, at a later date, the owner restored the building to its original look. The entrance is canted and faces the Washita County Courthouse. The entrance consists of a single wood and glass door with sidelights and transom. The word BANK is set into the tiled entry step.

200 E. Main St. Cordell, OK 73632

Current Use of Building: Offices - temporarily vacant