Handprints of Jazz Musicians - Juan-les-Pins, France
Handprints of jazz musicians along the Boulevard Edouard Baudoin.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Juan-les-Pins is not only a historic seaside resort and popular destination for tourists and the jet-set, it is also known for its connection to the jazz music: "Jazz à Juan" is a jazz festival held in Juan-les-Pins for nine days every year since 1960. It is one of the largest and most popular jazz festivals in France. There are several jazz clubs in the city and the sister city of Juan-les-Pins is the city of jazz, New Orleans, Louisiana.

On the sidewalk of Boulevard Edouard Baudoin, the handprints of more than 50 musicians having participated at the jazz festival are embedded in the ground. The handprints are spread in clusters on a length of about 200 meters between Rue Jacques Leonetti and Avenue Georges Gallice. The ceramic tiles include the imprint of one or two hands and the signature of the musician. The musicians immortalized here include stars like Ray Charles, Stevie Wonder, B.B. King and Pink Floyd.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia: Jazz à Juan
Surface of petrosomatoglyph: Tile