John A. J. Creswell
Location: Maryland, United States

John A. J. Creswell-Born at this house at Creswell’s Ferry, now Port Deposit, in 1828, John Creswell graduated from Dickinson College and became a lawyer. He was elected to the General Assembly in 1861, became Adjutant General in 1862, was elected to Congress that same year and to the United States Senate in 1864. He served as President Grant’s Postmaster General from 1869 to 1874, in charge of Republican Party patronage, he returned to Elkton where he was the acknowledged head of the State’s Republican Party until his death in 1891.

Erected by Maryland Historical Society and Maryland Historical Trust.
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Cecil County

Location (required): Marker is at the intersection of Main Street and Center Street (Maryland Route 276)

More info about the site/marker (optional):
Marker is on the right when traveling north on Main Street. Marker is in this post office area: Port Deposit MD 21904