Unity Of The Brethren - Dime Box, TX
Church and tower are made of concrete blocks

One story building with a tower attached on the north side. Tower has lovely wide eaves reminding me of Prairie School Style buildings. There is a bell in the tower, but there is an older bell on a cement pad to the right of the church.

Austin American May 1955

"Dedication Set Sunday For Church at Dime Box - May 22 (CTS)

The new Czech-Moravian Brethren Church building here will be dedicated May 29, in an all-day program complete with a lunch to be served at noon.

Dedicatory services will begin at 10:30 a. m. An afternoon program, to be given by members from different congregations in the area, will be held at 2 p. m.

In charge of the program will be the Rev. Albert Michalik, pastor.

The new building is the third built by the church since it received its charter in 1894.

The first church building was demolished by a tornado in April, 1922. A second building was erected, with the help of members of the Lutheran Church here, and dedicated in October, 1922. The Rev. F. H. Horak was pastor when the second building was opened.

A fire swept through the second building in July, 1954, after lightning struck nearby. Following the fire, a site for the new church building was donated by Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Mikulin and construction began Oct. 18, 1954.

The new building was opened for the first service March 6 of this year. While the new church was under construction, the local Presbyterian, Baptist and Lutheran Churches offered use of their sanctuaries to the Czech-Moravian Brethren congregation, and the Dime Box School Board also offered use of the school auditorium for services."

Time of Service: 9 a.m.