Abbaye aux Dames - Saintes, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
The Abbey of the Ladies is an old Benedictine abbey located in Saintes, Charente-Maritime in France.

Established on the right bank of the Charente river, near the old funeral basilica of Bishop Pallais, it owes its foundation in 1047 to the Count of Anjou Geoffroy Martel and his wife Agnes of Burgundy. The abbey is under the protection of the King of France in 1378. Richly endowed, its influence extends well beyond the borders of the County of Saintonge and the Duchy of Aquitaine, and it becomes over time one of the most powerful women's monasteries from all over French South-West.

Counting up to a hundred nuns at its peak, she is entrusted with the mission of instructing young girls often from the French nobility - she counts among her boarders the future Marquise de Montespan - she gradually declines from Eighteenth century. The Revolution makes it a prison and the First Empire a military barracks. The Church Sainte-Marie, which fell into decrepitude, is bought by the municipality in 1924 and returned to worship in 1939. It has since the status of parish church in the diocese of La Rochelle and Saintes, as the church Saint-Pallais nearby, but which does not depend on the abbey.

The ladies' abbey is structured around the Sainte-Marie church, built in the 12th century. Famous for its facade and its characteristic "pinecone" bell tower, it is one of the emblematic monuments of the novel saintongeais. The conventual buildings, of classic style, date from the seventeenth century. They were relieved by the Abbess Françoise de Foix, after having suffered badly from the wars and several fires.

Restored in the 1970s and 1980s, they have been converted into a cultural center and are now at the heart of the "musical city" 1. The Festival de Saintes, the Young Orchestra of the Abbaye aux Dames2, a program of artistic education and the historic site of the abbey are the pillars and the source of radiation. The musical city is at the same time a place of formation for the musicians of the whole world, a place of spectacle and musical creation, a place of spirituality, hospitality and artistic discoveries.

The Abbey of the Ladies is listed in the supplementary inventory of historical monuments in 1948.

source Wikipedia :
L’abbaye aux Dames est une ancienne abbaye bénédictine située à Saintes, en Charente-Maritime en France.

Établie sur la rive droite du fleuve Charente, tout près de l'ancienne basilique funéraire de l'évêque Pallais, elle doit sa fondation en 1047 au comte d'Anjou Geoffroy Martel et à sa femme Agnès de Bourgogne. L'abbaye est placée sous la protection du roi de France en 1378. Richement dotée, son influence s'étend bien au-delà des frontières du comté de Saintonge et du duché d'Aquitaine, et elle devient au fil du temps un des plus puissants monastères de femmes de tout le Sud-Ouest français.

Comptant jusqu'à cent moniales à son apogée, elle se voit confier la mission d'instruire les jeunes filles souvent issues de la noblesse française — elle compte notamment parmi ses pensionnaires la future marquise de Montespan —, elle décline peu à peu à partir du XVIIIe siècle. La Révolution en fait une prison et le Premier Empire une caserne militaire. L'église Sainte-Marie, qui tombait en décrépitude, est rachetée par la municipalité en 1924 et rendue au culte en 1939. Elle a depuis le statut d'église paroissiale au sein du diocèse de La Rochelle et Saintes, tout comme l'église Saint-Pallais toute proche, mais qui ne dépend pas de l'abbaye.

L'abbaye aux Dames se structure autour de l'église Sainte-Marie, érigée au XIIe siècle. Célèbre pour sa façade et son clocher caractéristique « en pomme de pin », elle est un des monuments emblématiques du roman saintongeais. Les bâtiments conventuels, de style classique, datent du XVIIe siècle. Ils ont été relevés par l'abbesse Françoise de Foix, après avoir durement souffert des guerres et de plusieurs incendies.

Restaurés au cours des années 1970 et 1980, ils ont été convertis en centre culturel et sont désormais au cœur de la « cité musicale »1. Le Festival de Saintes, le Jeune Orchestre de l'Abbaye aux Dames2, un programme d'éducation artistique et le site historique de l'abbaye en sont les piliers et la source de rayonnement. La cité musicale est à la fois un lieu de formation pour les musiciens du monde entier, un lieu de spectacle et de création musicale, un lieu de spiritualité, d'hospitalité et de découvertes artistiques.

L'abbaye aux Dames est inscrite à l'inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques en 1948.