Dogwood & Whitetail Trails - Mark Twain State Park - Stoutsville, MO

County of trails: Monroe County
Locatio of trails:

"Dogwood Trail is a 2.3 mile lightly trafficked loop trail located near Stoutsville, Missouri that features a lake and is good for all skill levels. The trail offers a number of activity options and is accessible year-round. Dogs are also able to use this trail but must be kept on leash.

"The Dogwood Trail takes your through a mature oak-hickory forest on the lake hillside as it skirts the edge of the lake on the western portion of the trail. It traverses small drainages and offers some minor rock formations. It connects to the White tail trail on the northern segment of the trail." ~ alltrails

Please NOTE:
"Park and Historic Site Closed for Managed Deer Hunt Nov. 8 – 11 and Dec. 13 – 16 – Mark Twain State Park and Mark Twain Birthplace State Historic Site" ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Trail allowances or restrictions:
No vihicles of any kind..no bikes, not wagons, no motorized vehicles